Music listings

|
()

Since club life is unpredictable, it's a good idea to call ahead or check the venue's website to confirm bookings and hours. Prices are listed when provided to us. Visit www.sfbg.com/venue-guide for venue information. Submit items for the listings at listings@sfbg.com. For further information on how to submit items for the listings, see Picks.

WEDNESDAY 6

ROCK/BLUES/HIP-HOP

Boats, Catbees, Surgeon Generals Elbo Room. 9pm, $7.

BOY, Gambles Swedish American Hall. 7:30pm, $15.

Brown Shoe 50 Mason Social House, SF; ww.50masonsocialhouse.com. 8pm, free.

Family Stone Yoshi's SF. 8pm, $30.

Marcus Foster, Sean Rowe, Ruston Kelly Bottom of the Hill. 7pm, $14.

Great Big Sea Fillmore. 8pm, $35.

Guido vs Jason Marion Johnny Foley's Dueling Pianos. 9pm, free.

Junius, Silver Snakes, Form and Fate, Death Valley High DNA Lounge. 7pm, $13.

Nu Sensae, Synthetic ID, Straight Crime Hemlock Tavern. 8:30pm, $8.

Polecat, Lonesome Locomotive Brick and Mortar Music Hall. 9pm, $7-$10.

Sam Chase, Cosmic Suckerpunch, Neckbeard Boys Rickshaw Stop. 7:30pm, $10.

Terry Savastano Johnny Foley's. 9pm, free.

Timeflies Regency Ballroom. 8pm, $23.

Simon Townshend, Jameson and Co. Cafe Du Nord. 9pm, $15.

Why?, Astronautalis, Dream Tiger Great American Music Hall. 9pm, $18.

Mitch Woods Chapel, 777 Valenica, SF; www.thechapelsf.com. 8pm, free.

JAZZ/NEW MUSIC

Dink Dink Dink, Gaucho, Eric Garland's Jazz Session Amnesia. 7pm, free.

Terry Disley's Mini-Experience Burritt Room, 417 Stockton, SF; www.mystichotel.com. 6-9pm, free.

Freddie Hughes Royal Cuckoo, 3203 Mission, SF; www.royalcuckoo.com. 7:30-10:30pm, free.

Reuben Rye Rite Spot Cafe. 8:30pm.

Ricardo Scales Top of the Mark, 999 California, SF; www.topofthemark.com. 6:30pm, $5.

Craig Ventresco and Meredith Axelrod Cafe Divine, 1600 Stockton, SF; www.cafedivinesf.com.7-9pm, free.

DANCE CLUBS

Booty Call Q-Bar, 456 Castro, SF; www.bootycallwednesdays.com. 9pm. Juanita MORE! and Joshua J host this dance party.

Cash IV Gold Double Dutch, 3192 16th St, SF; www.thedoubledutch.com. 9pm, free.

Coo-Yah! Slate Bar, 2925 16th St, SF; www.slate-sf.com. 10pm, free. With Vinyl Ambassador, DJ Silverback, DJs Green B and Daneekah.

Hardcore Humpday Happy Hour RKRL, 52 Sixth St, SF; (415) 658-5506. 6pm, $3.

Martini Lounge John Colins, 138 Minna, SF; www.johncolins.com. 7pm. With DJ Mark Divita.

THURSDAY 7

ROCK/BLUES/HIP-HOP

Assembly of Dust, Strange Folk Acoustic Duo Independent. 8pm, $17.

Darwin Deez, Caged Animals, Marqiss Bottom of the Hill. 9pm, $12.

Sky Ferreira, guest DJs from Passion Pit Rickshaw Stop. 10pm, $13-$15.

Gunshy Johnny Foley's. 9pm, free.

Chris James and the Showdowns, Mavalour, American Professionals, Emmett Peixoto Brick and Mortar Music Hall. 8pm, $5-$8.

Rhett Miller Yoshi's SF. 8pm, $26.

Passion Pit, Matt and Kim Bill Graham Civic Auditorium. 7:30pm, $39.50.

Pharmacy, Spyrals, Shivas Hemlock Tavern. 8:30pm, $7.

Subcontinental Drift Cafe Du Nord. 8pm, $5.

Rags Tuttle vs Jason Marion Johnny Foley's Dueling Pianos. 9pm, free.

JAZZ/NEW MUSIC

Stompy Jones Top of the Mark, 999 California, SF; www.topofthemark.com. 7:30pm, $10.

Linda Moody, Mana Maddy Rite Spot Cafe. 8:30pm.

Chris Siebert Royal Cuckoo, 3203 Mission, SF; www.royalcuckoo.com. 7:30-10:30pm, free.

FOLK/WORLD/COUNTRY

Jinx Jones and Jessica Rose Atlas Cafe, 3049 20th St, SF; www.atlascafe.net. 8-10pm, free.

Misisipi Mike and the Midnight Gamblers Amnesia. 9pm, $7.

Maurice Tani and Mike Anderson, Aireene Espiritu and Paul Olguin Lost Church, 65 Capp, SF; www.thelostchurch.com. 8pm, $10.

DANCE CLUBS

Afrolicious Elbo Room. 9:30pm, $8. DJ Pleasuremaker spins Afrobeat, Tropicália, electro, samba, and funk.

All 80s Thursday Cat Club. 9pm, $6 (free before 9:30pm). The best of '80s mainstream and underground.

Nick Curly and Manju Masi Vessel, 85 Campton Place, SF; www.vesselsf.com. 10pm, $10.

Ritual Temple. 10pm-3am, $5. Two rooms of dubstep, glitch, and trap music.

Supersonic Lookout, 3600 16th St., SF; www.lookoutsf.com. 9pm. Global beats paired with food from around the world by Tasty. Resident DJs Jaybee, B-Haul, amd Diagnosis.

Tropicana Madrone Art Bar. 9pm, free. Salsa, cumbia, reggaeton, and more with DJs Don Bustamante, Apocolypto, Sr. Saen, Santero, and Mr. E.

Twitch DNA Lounge. 10pm, $5-$8. With Lie, Koban, and resident DJs Justin, Omar, and Rachel Aiello.

FRIDAY 8

ROCK/BLUES/HIP-HOP

Niki Bluhm and the Gramblers, Easy Leaves Bimbo's. 9pm, $20.

Chum (Phish tribute) Boom Boom Room. 8pm, $10.

DJ Afrika Bambaataa, DJ Jah Styles Yoshi's SF. 10:30pm, $28.

Hush Sound, Last Royals, Sydney Wayser Great American Music Hall. 8pm, $13-$15.

Legendary Stardust Cowboy, Johnny Legend, Girls with Guns, Gaviotas Cafe Du Nord. 9pm, $8.

G. Love and Special Sauce Fillmore. 9pm, $25.

Major Powers and the Lo-Fi Symphony, Bend Sinister, Hungry Skinny Thee Parkside. 9pm, $10.

New Diplomat, Rags and Ribbons, Via Coma Bottom of the Hill. 9:30pm, $12.

Andre Nickatina, Smoov-E, Mumbls Slim's. 9pm, $30.

Orchid, Glitter Wizard, Hell Fire DNA Lounge. 9pm, $12.

Parokya ni Edgar, Gloc9, Mocha Girls DNA Lounge. 7pm, $65.

Pickwick, Radiation City, Sandy's Independent. 9pm, $15.

Stickers, Pony Time Hemlock Tavern. 9:30pm, $7.

Jeff V., Jason Marion, Nathan Temby Johnny Foley's Dueling Pianos. 9pm, free.

Zodiac Death Valley, Down and Outlaws, Disappearing People, Black Cobra Vipers Elbo Room. 9pm, $10.

JAZZ/NEW MUSIC

Audium 1616 Bush, SF; www.audium.org. 8:30pm, $20. Theater of sound-sculptured space.

Black Market Jazz Orchestra Top of the Mark, 999 California, SF; www.topofthemark.com. 9pm, $10.

Hammond Organ Soul Blues Party Royal Cuckoo, 3203 Mission, SF; www.royalcuckoo.com. 7:30-10:30pm, free.

Larry Ochs and Nate Wooley Center for New Music, 55 Taylor, SF; www.centerfornewmusic.com. 7:30pm, $10-$15.

Richard Rite Spot Cafe. 8:30pm.

FOLK/WORLD/COUNTRY

Lagos Roots Afrobeat Ensemble Brick and Mortar Music Hall. 9pm, $7-$10.

Quijerema Red Poppy Art House. 7:30pm, $12-$15.

DANCE CLUBS

Gramatik, Russ Liquid Public Works. 10pm, $30.

Heartbeat John Collins, 138 Minna,SF; www.johncolins.com. 9pm. Hip-hop, R&B, reggae, soul, and dancehall.

Hot Mouth Vessel, 85 Campton Place, SF; www.vesselsf.com. 10pm, $20-$30.

Indie Slash Amnesia. 10pm. With DJ Danny White.

Joe Lookout, 3600 16th St.,SF; www.lookoutsf.com. 9pm. Eight rotating DJs, shirt-off drink specials.

Melt Party 1015 Folsom. 10pm, $17.50. With Machinedrum, French Fries, Dark Sky, Tchphnx, DJ Dials.

Old School JAMZ El Rio. 9pm. Fruit Stand DJs spinning old school funk, hip-hop, and R&B.

Paris to Dakar Little Baobab, 3388 19th St, SF; (415) 643-3558. 10pm, $5. Afro and world music with rotating DJs including Stepwise, Steve, Claude, Santero, and Elembe.

SATURDAY 9

ROCK/BLUES/HIP-HOP

Adios Amigo Hotel Utah. 8pm.

Anna Ash, Song Sparrow Research Amnesia. 6:30pm.

Biv and the Mnemonics Milk Bar. 10pm, $7.

DRI, Zero Bull Shit, Nerv Slim's. 9pm, $17.

Hans Eberbach Castagnola's, 286 Jefferson, SF; www.castagnolas.com. 4pm, free.

James Hunter Six, Relatives Bimbo's. 9pm, $25.

Jaunting Martyrs, Rogers, Victoria and the Vaudevillains Bottom of the Hill. 9pm, $10.

KMFDM, Legion Within Independent. 9pm, $25.

La Gente, Locura Boom Boom Room. 8pm, $10.

Little Black Dress Affair (Notorious BIG tribute) Yoshi's SF. 10:30pm, $18.

Monophonics, Ployrhythmics Great American Music Hall. 9pm, $17-$19.

Rank/Xerox, Violent Change, Pure Bliss El Rio. 9pm, $7.

"San Francisco A Cappella Festival" Palace of Fine Arts, 3301 Lyon, SF; www.harmony-sweepstakes.com. 8pm.

Shout Out Out Out, Lenz, Kinship Thee Parkside. 9pm, $8.

Six60 Brick and Mortar Music Hall. 9pm, $13-$15.

Nathan Temby, Jeff V., Jason Marion Johnny Foley's Dueling Pianos. 9pm, free.

Top Secret Band Johnny Foley's. 9pm, free.

Emily Jane White, Ora Cogan Hemlock Tavern. 9:30pm, $8.

JAZZ/NEW MUSIC

Audium 1616 Bush, SF; www.audium.org. 8:30pm, $20. Theater of sound-sculptured space.

Kitten on the Keys Rite Spot Cafe. 9pm.

Lavay Smith Royal Cuckoo, 3203 Mission, SF; www.royalcuckoo.com. 7:30-10:30pm, free.

Mischief 50 Mason Social House, SF; www.50masonsocialhouse.com. 10pm. Hunny Bunny and Her Hot Toddies, live bands, burlesque, and more.

FOLK/WORLD/COUNTRY

"By Daylight" ODC Theater, 351 Shotwell, SF; www.odcdance.org. 3pm. With Gautam Tejas Ganeshan.

Earl Brothers, Trespassers, Emily Bonn and the Vivants Cafe Du Nord. 9pm, $12. SF Bluegrass and Old-Time Fesitval.

Craig Ventresco and Meredith Axelrod Atlas Cafe, 3049 20th St, SF; www.atlascafe.net. 4-6pm, free.

DANCE CLUBS

Bootie SF: French Kisses with DJ Reno DNA Lounge. 9pm, $10-$15.

Braza! Slate Bar, 2925 16th St, SF; www.slate-sf.com. 10pm, $10. Brazilian dance party with Daz-I-Kue.

Club Gossip Cat Club. 9pm, free before 9:30pm, $5-$8 after. With VJs Shon, Low Life, Damon, and more.

Cockblock Seventh Anniversary Party Rickshaw Stop. 10pm, $10.

Paris to Dakar Little Baobab, 3388 19th St, SF; (415) 643-3558. 10pm, $5. Afro and world music with rotating DJs.

Phutureprimitive, ill-esha, Archnemesis, Johny5 Inner Mission, 2050 Bryant, SF; Facebook: Smash and Grab. 9pm, $10.

Scotty Boy Vessel, 85 Campton Place, SF; www.vesselsf.com. 10pm, $20-$30.

Tormenta Tropical, Shawn Reynaldo and Oro11 Elbo Room. 10pm.

2 Men Will Move You Amnesia. 9pm.

SUNDAY 10

ROCK/BLUES/HIP-HOP

"ABBA the Concert: A Tribute to ABBA" Regency Ballroom. 8pm, $45-$59.50.

Blasters, Cash Prophets, Stigma 13, Twilight Drifters DNA Lounge. 9pm, $15. Benefit for Scarlett's special needs and Rett Syndrome.

Cradle of Filth, Faceless, Decapitated, Agonist Fillmore. 8pm, $26.50.

Karina Denike, Billy and Dolly Rite Spot Cafe. 8:30pm.

"Gorilla Music Battle of the Bands" DNA Lounge. 5:30pm, $12. With Hope in Disguise, Nightrail, Ocelot, Trecelence, and more.

Jose James presents "No Beginning No End." Brick and Mortar Music Hall. 9pm, $17-$20.

Bernie Jungle, Verms, Sister Exister Hemlock Tavern. 6pm, $6.

Letlive, HRVRD, Night Verses Bottom of the Hill. 8pm, $14.

Terry Savastano Johnny Foley's. 9pm, free.

Emile Welman Cafe Du Nord. 8:30pm, $15-$18.

JAZZ/NEW MUSIC

Oz Noy, Dave Weckl and Anthony Jackson Yoshi's SF. 6pm, $16; 8pm, $22.

William Parker and Lisa Mezzacappa's Bait and Switch Center for New Music, 55 Taylor, SF; www.centerfornewmusic.com. 2pm, $10-$25.

FOLK/WORLD/COUNTRY

Shirley Kazuyo Muramoto with Murasaki Ensemble Old First Church, 1751 Sacramento, SF; www.oldfirstconcerts.org. 4pm, $14-$17.

DANCE CLUBS

Deep Fried Soul Dance Party Boom Boom Room. 8pm, free.

Dub Mission Elbo Room. 9pm, $6. With DJ Sep, Ludichris, reggae set by DJ Ren the Vinyl Archeologist.

Jock Lookout, 3600 16th St, SF; www.lookoutsf.com. 3pm, $2.

MONDAY 11

ROCK/BLUES/HIP-HOP

Autre Ne Veut, Majical Cloudz, Bago Independent. 9pm, $12.

Damir Johnny Foley's. 9pm, free.

Efterklang, Nighlands Great American Music Hall. 8pm, $15.

Frightened Rabbit Fillmore. 8pm, $23.

JAZZ/NEW MUSIC

Dawn Oberg Rite Spot Cafe. 8:30pm.

FOLK/WORLD/COUNTRY

Toshio Hirano Amnesia. 9pm, free.

Leche De Tigre, Palavra Elbo Room. 9pm.

DANCE CLUBS

Crazy Mondays Beauty Bar, 2299 Mission, SF; www.thebeautybar.com. 10pm, free. Hip-hop and other stuff.

Death Guild DNA Lounge. 9:30pm, $3-$5. Gothic, industrial, and synthpop with Decay, Joe Radio, and Melting Girl.

M.O.M. Madrone Art Bar. 6pm, free. DJs Timoteo Gigante, Gordo Cabeza, and Chris Phlek playing all Motown every Monday.

Soul Cafe John Colins Lounge, 138 Minna, SF; www.johncolins.com. 9pm. R&B, Hip-Hop, Neosoul, reggae, dancehall, and more with DJ Jerry Ross.

Vibes'N'Stuff El Amigo Bar, 3355 Mission, SF; (415) 852-0092. 10pm, free. Conscious jazz and hip-hop with DJs Luce Lucy, Vinnie Esparza, and more.

TUESDAY 12

ROCK/BLUES/HIP-HOP

Joe Ely, Joe Pug Slim's. 8pm, $21.

Goh Nakamura, Kevin Large, Trevor Garrod Cafe Du Nord. 9pm, $8.

Great Apes, Bad Liar, Rats Rest, True Mutants Knockout. 9pm, $6.

Carrie Manolakos Yoshi's SF. 8pm, $22.

Papa Bear and the Easy Love Amnesia. 9:30pms.

Benoit Pioulard, Young Moon Hemlock Tavern. 8:30pm, $8.

Stan Erhart Band Johnny Foley's. 9pm, free.

Kim Walker-Smith, Derek Johnson Warfield. 7pm, $25-$35.

JAZZ/NEW MUSIC

Chris Amberger and Aaron Garner Cafe Divine, 1600 Stockton, SF; www.cafedivinesf.com.7-9pm, free.

Bombshell Betty and her Burlesqueteers Elbo Room. 9pm, $10.

Frisky Frolics Rite Spot Cafe. 8:30pm.

DANCE CLUBS

Stylus John Colins Lounge, 138 Minna, SF; www.johncolins.com. 9pm. Hip-hop, dancehall, and Bay slaps with DJ Left Lane.

Takin' Back Tuesdays Double Dutch, 3192 16th St,SF; www.thedoubledutch.com. 10pm. Hip-hop from the 1990s.

Also from this author

  • Love rumbles

    Who is Charlie Megira? A Berlin rebel with a Bay Area connection

  • Down at the Rickshaw

    One of our favorite independent music venues celebrates 10 years of rockin' -- with a week of great shows

  • Rockin' New Year's Eve

    Let 2013 all hang out at these musical blasts